2015-2016 Award Winners

EVANSTON, IL Sigma Alpha Epsilon is pleased to announce all of our award winners from the 2015-2016 academic year. We congratulate them on their accomplishments, zeal and dedication to the organization. And we encourage you to congratulate any winners you may know for their hard work. Chapter award winners received their certificates at the 81st John O. Moseley Leadership School, and alumni award winners will receive their certificates via mail.

This awards roster is divided into four categories. Click on the plus (+) box at the right of each award name to see the individuals or groups who earned recognition.

To access the winning award applications, please click HERE. 

Alumni Awards – Groups

Bill Fiscus Outstanding Area Alumni Association Award

Winner:
Greater Atlanta Area Alumni Association

Runners-Up:
Charlotte Alumni Association
San Diego Area Alumni Association

Outstanding Alumni Association/House Corporation Communication Award: Newsletter (Print)

Winner:
Oregon Alpha Alumni Association

Runner-Up:
San Diego Area Alumni Association

Outstanding Alumni Association/House Corporation Communication Award: Newsletter (Electronic)

Winner:
San Diego Area Alumni Association

Runner-Up:
Charlotte Alumni Association

Outstanding Alumni Association/House Corporation Communication Award: Website

Winner:
Florida Chi Alumni Association

Runner-Up:
Oregon Alpha Alumni Association

Outstanding Chapter Alumni Association Award

Winner:
Iowa Beta Alumni Association

Runner-Up:
Oregon Alpha Alumni Association

Outstanding House Corporation Award

Winner:
Massachusetts Delta House Corporation

Runner-Up:
Oregon Alpha House Corporation

Outstanding Special Event or Project

Winner:
Florida Chi Alumni Association

Runner-Up:
Massachusetts Delta Alumni Association

Stuart Zoock Outstanding Advisory Board

Winner:
North Carolina Delta Advisory Board

 

Alumni Awards – Individuals

Outstanding Chapter Adviser Award

Wendell Bouwman (South Dakota State)
Jonathan Bremer (Washington [Washington])
Barry Bridgforth (Mississippi State)
John Brkic (Youngstown State)
Vito Cortese (Carnegie Mellon)
Kevin Johnson (Cincinnati)
Richard Lies (Northwestern)
Lee Miller (Mount Union)
Michael Smith (Bowling Green State)
Robert Sumowski (Mercer)
Ron Thiesen (Oregon State)

 

Chapter Awards – Groups

Alumni Relations Award

Winner:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)

Runners-Up:
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)
South Dakota Theta (South Dakota State)

Brandon Weghorst Outstanding Communication Award

Winner:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)

Runners-Up:
Mississippi Theta (Mississippi State)
South Dakota Theta (South Dakota State)

Chapter Achievement Award

California Alpha-Gamma (Cal State-San Marcos)
California Delta (UCLA)
California Epsilon (Occidental)
Connecticut Lambda (Hartford)
Connecticut Nu-Eta (New Haven)
Georgia Phi (Georgia Tech)
Indiana Epsilon (Evansville)
Indiana Gamma (Indiana)
Iowa Sigma (Simpson)
Kansas Beta (Kansas State)
Kentucky Sigma (Louisville)
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)
Maryland Alpha (Towson)
Massachusetts Gamma (Harvard)
Massachusetts Iota-Tau (MIT)
Michigan Sigma-Sigma (Oakland)
Minnesota Gamma (Gustavus Adolphus)
Mississippi Theta (Mississippi State)
Missouri Beta (Washington [Missouri])
Missouri Kappa-Chi (Missouri-Kansas City)
New Jersey Tau-Gamma (New Jersey)
New York Epsilon (Rensselaer Polytechnic)
New York Omega (SUNY-Binghamton)
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)
Ohio Nu (Toledo)
Ohio Theta (Ohio State)
Oregon Alpha (Oregon State)
Pennsylvania Delta (Gettysburg)
Pennsylvania Kappa (Kutztown)
Pennsylvania Phi (Carnegie Mellon)
Rhode Island Alpha (Rhode Island)
South Dakota Theta (South Dakota State)
Texas Sigma (Texas State)
Texas Tau (Texas A&M)
Washington Gamma (Puget Sound)

Financial Management Award

Winner:
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)

Runners-Up:
Ohio Theta (Ohio State)
Washington Gamma (Puget Sound)

Harry S. Bunting Outstanding Colony Award

Winner:
Ohio Rho (Case Western Reserve)

Runner-Up:
American University (Washington City Alpha)

Health & Safety Award

Winner:
California Epsilon (Occidental)

Runner-Up:
South Dakota Theta (South Dakota State)

Housing Award

Winner:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)

Runners-Up:
Massachusetts Delta (Worcester Polytechnic)
South Dakota Theta (South Dakota State)

John O. Moseley Award for Fraternity Zeal

Winners:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)
Pennsylvania Phi (Carnegie Mellon)

Nominees:
California Epsilon (Occidental)
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)
Ohio Theta (Ohio State)
Oregon Alpha (Oregon State)

Joseph C. Mancini Service & Philanthropy Award

Winner:
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)

Runners-Up:
California Alpha-Beta (Cal Poly-Pomona)
Florida Gamma (Florida Southern)

Kimball-Phelps Award for Chapter Singing

Winner:
Ohio Theta (Ohio State)

Runners-Up:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)
Rhode Island Alpha (Rhode Island)

Member Education Award

Winner:
Florida Gamma (Florida Southern)

Runners-Up:
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)
Pennsylvania Phi (Carnegie Mellon)

Most Improved Chapter Award

Winner:
Connecticut Lambda (Hartford)

Runners-Up:
California Zeta (San Jose State)
New York Omega (SUNY-Binghamton)

Noble Leslie DeVotie Ritual Award

Winners:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)
Tennessee Eta (Union)

Runners-Up:
Florida Gamma (Florida Southern)
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)

Robert C. Cousins Recruitment Award

Winner:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)

Runner-Up:
Florida Gamma (Florida Southern)

Scholarship Award

Winner:
Missouri Beta (Washington [Missouri])

Runner-Up:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)

Smith-Huffman Chapter Management Award

Winners:
South Dakota Theta (South Dakota State)
Washington Gamma (Puget Sound)

Runners-Up:
Ohio Epsilon (Cincinnati)
New York Epsilon (Rensselaer Polytechnic)

University Relations Award

Winner:
Pennsylvania Phi (Carnegie Mellon)

Runners-Up:
Connecticut Nu-Eta (New Haven)
Louisiana Chi (Nicholls State)

 

Chapter Awards – Individuals

Besser-Lindsey Scholar-Athlete Award

Drake DeWitt (Oklahoma State)

Bradley M. Cohen Outstanding Eminent Archon of the Year Scholarship Award

Jacob Hales (Oregon State)

Ken Tracey Award for Interfraternal Leadership

Mitchell Skinner (Cal Poly-Pomona)

M. Todd Buchanan Recruitment Chairman Scholarship Award

William Johnson (Montana)

Outstanding Eminent Archon Award

Kevin Autran (UCLA)
Brendan Calamito (Florida Southern)
Chris Ellbogen (Wyoming)
Michael Gray (Mercer)
Trenten Grohe (Bowling Green State)
Jacob Hales (Oregon State)
Briggs Hupper (Occidental)
Morgan Lester (La Verne)
Mike Moore (Ohio State)
Neil Mullen (Cincinnati)
Jacob Posik (Maine)
Daniel Vasquez (Kansas State)
Skylar Weaver (Carnegie Mellon)
Jacob Weiss (Washington [Missouri])
Connor Whitten (Mississippi State)

Outstanding Eminent Treasurer Award

Zachary Downing (Occidental)
Avery Gates (Maine)
Jacob Ksendzov (UCLA)
Asseal Mendoza-Santos (Western Carolina)
Timothy Miko (Oakland)
Robert Rankin (Cincinnati)
Gregory Shipman (Puget Sound)
Trent Slattery (Florida)
Dustin Stewart (Armstrong State)
Ryan Stricklan (Kansas State)
Robby Thomas (Ohio State)

True Gentleman of the Year Award

Eric McDaniel (North Dakota State)

 

 

 
 

Since 1856

© 2016 Sigma Alpha Epsilon. All Rights Reserved.
1856 Sheridan Road · Evanston, IL 60201