And The 2018-2019 Award Winners Are…
Sigma Alpha Epsilon prides itself on being one of the nation’s oldest and largest fraternities – a distinction that brings with it centuries of dedicated members. Though size and age create a sense stability and experience, they alone do not dictate the quality of an organization, which is why our brotherhood has also continued to be a pioneer of change, always remaining at the forefront of innovation and advancement among the ever-changing cultural landscape of today’s Universities.
This tenured history makes it all the more impressive for an individual or a single chapter to receive any honor that distinguishes them from the greater fraternal body. We would like to congratulate all of the following award recipients on their well-deserved recognition and their continued commitment to rising above:
Outstanding Alumni Relations
Winner:
University of Evansville
(Indiana Epsilon)
Runners Up:
North Dakota State University
(North Dakota Beta)
University of Cincinnati
(Ohio Epsilon)
Outstanding Chapter Scholarship
Winner:
Simpson College
(Iowa Sigma)
Runners Up:
Nicholls State University
(Louisiana Chi)
Kansas State University
(Kansas Beta)
Outstanding Eminent Archon
Winners:
Andrew Steelman
The Ohio State University
(Ohio Theta)
Angel Reyes Valtierra
New Mexico State University
(New Mexico Phi)
Anthony Pantano
University of Dayton
(Ohio Chi-Sigma)
Cameron Gunter
Baylor University
(Texas Theta)
Chad Thomas Blank
North Dakota State University
(North Dakota Beta)
Jake Harris
University of Central Oklahoma
(Oklahoma Sigma)
Jonathan Ross
Franklin College
(Indiana Alpha)
Zachary Watson
Texas State University
(Texas Sigma)
Outstanding Eminent Treasurer
Winners:
Evan Hosinski
University of Dayton
(Ohio Chi-Sigma)
Dakota Chappell
Texas State University
(Texas Sigma)
Ross Fabrizi
Youngstown State University
(Ohio Alpha)
William Cocking
Kansas State University
(Kansas Beta)
Outstanding Health-and-Safety
Winner:
University of Evansville
(Indiana Epsilon)
Runner Up:
South Dakota State University
(South Dakota Theta)
Outstanding Housing
Winner:
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(New York Epsilon)
Runner Up:
University of Evansville
(Indiana Epsilon)
Outstanding University Relations
Winner:
University of Evansville
(Indiana Epsilon)
Runner Up:
University of Puget Sound
(Washington Gamma)
Brandon Weghorst Outstanding Chapter Communication
Winner:
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Prescott
(Arizona Delta)
Runner Up:
North Dakota State University
(North Dakota Beta)
Smith-Huffman Outstanding Chapter Management
Winner:
Centre College
(Kentucky Kappa)
Runner Up:
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(Massachusetts Delta)
Simpson College
(Iowa Sigma)
Kimball-Phelps Award for Outstanding Chapter Singing
Winner:
North Dakota State University
(North Dakota Beta)
Besser-Lindsey Outstanding Scholar Athlete
Winner:
Barrett T. Weiss
Stanford University
(California Alpha)
M. Todd Buchanan Oustanding Recruitment Chairman
Winner:
Brandon Elyakim
Lynn University
(Florida Lambda)
Outstanding Chapter Member Education
Winner:
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(Pennsylvania Kappa)
Runner Up:
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(Massachuetts Delta)
Outstanding Financial Management
Winner:
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(New York Epsilon)
Runners Up:
University of Cincinnati
(Ohio Epsilon)
University of Toledo
(Ohio Nu)
Joseph A. Mancini Outstanding Chapter Service and Philanthropy
Winner:
University of Rhode Island
(Rhode Island Alpha)
Runner Up:
Nicholls State University
(Louisiana Chi)
Robert C. Cousins Outstanding Chapter Recruitment
Winner:
Kansas State University
(Kansas Beta)
Runner Up:
Morehead State University
(Kansas Gamma)
Harry S. Bunting Outstanding Colony of the Year
Winner:
Arizona State University
(Arizona Beta)
Runner Up:
Baylor University
(Texas Theta)
Outstanding Chapter Advisors
Winners:
Beau Bateman
North Dakota State University
(North Dakota Beta)
David Pfalzgraf
Miami University
(Ohio Tau)
Jason Andrick
Frostburg State University
(Maryland Delta)
Jesse McHugh
Morehead State University
(Kentucky Gamma)
John Brkic
Youngstown State University
(Ohio Alpha)
John R. Hatfield
Kansas State University
(Kansas Beta)
Rebecca Bair
University of Toledo
(Ohio Nu)
Bill Fiscus Outstanding Area Alumni Association
Winner:
SAE – Phoenix Alumni, Inc.
Runner Up:
San Diego Alumni Association
Outstanding Alumni Association & House Corporation Communication
Printed Newsletters – Winner:
South Carolina Delta Alumni Association
Website – Winner:
San Diego Alumni Association
Outstanding Chapter Alumni Association
Winner:
Missouri Gamma Chapter of Sigma Alpha Epsilon AA
Runner Up:
Ohio Alpha Alumni Association
Outstanding House Corporation
Winner:
Oregon Alpha House Corporation
Runner Up:
Ohio Alpha Housing Corporation
Outstanding Alumni Association Special Events or Project
Winner:
San Diego Alumni Association
Runner Up:
Ohio Alpha Alumni Association
Stuart Zoock Outstanding Advisory Board
Winner:
Oregon Alpha Alumni Association
Bradley M. Cohen Eminent Archon of the Year
Winner:
Jake Harris
University of Central Oklahoma
(Oklahoma Sigma)
Chapter Achievement
Winners:
Bucknell University
(Pennsylvania Zeta)
California State University-San Marcos
(California Alpha-Gamma)
Carnegie Mellon University
(Pennsylvania Phi)
Centre College
(Kentucky Kappa)
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
(Arizona Delta)
Georgia Institute of Technology
(Georgia Phi)
Gustavus Adolphus College
(Minnesota Gamma)
Kansas State University
(Kansas Beta)
Mississippi State University
(Mississippi Theta)
Nicholls State University
(Louisiana Chi)
North Dakota State University
(North Dakota Beta)
Oregon State University
(Oregon Alpha)
Rollins College
(Florida Omicron)
Salisbury University
(Maryland Sigma)
Simpson College
(Iowa Sigma)
South Dakota State University
(South Dakota Theta)
Texas State University-San Marcos
(Texas Sigma)
Towson University
(Maryland Alpha)
University of Dayton
(Ohio Chi-Sigma)
University of Evansville
(Indiana Epsilon)
University of Puget Sound
(Washington Gamma)
University of Toledo
(Ohio Nu)
Youngstown State University
(Ohio Alpha)
Most Improved Chapter
Winner:
Rollins College
(Florida Omicron)
Runner Up:
Texas State University – San Marcos
(Texas Sigma)
True Gentleman of the Year
Winner:
Zachary Watson
(Texas Sigma)
John O. Moseley Award for Fraternity Zeal
Winner:
University of Evansville
(Indiana Epsilon)