Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Slideshow image
Home / News and Media

2012 NIC All-Fraternity All-American Baseball Teams




pictured: Austin Wilson (Stanford) / photo credit: Eric Tyrone Matthews, baseballsblackheritage.com


The North-American Interfraternity Conference is pleased to announce its 2012 selections from all NCAA divisions. Included among our first, second and third All-American teams are College World Series competitors, Academic All-Americans, statistically-ranked leaders and players selected in the major league baseball draft. The first three teams feature players from 14 different NIC groups.

Nominations were provided by various NIC-member fraternity headquarters, Greek advisers, college sports-information directors, individuals via the NIC website and research by Jay Langhammer.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mike Martin, Pi Kappa Alpha-Florida State (50-17 College Word Series team)

FIRST TEAM

Starting Pitcher: Brandon Leibrandt (Pi Kappa Alpha, Florida State)
Freshman All-American, 8-3, 2.82 ERA, 83 K’s in 99 innings. CWS
Starting Pitcher: Ben Klimesh (Pi Kappa Alpha, Trinity)
DIII All-American, SCAC Pitcher of the Year; 13-3, 1.71 ERA, 154K’s in 110.2 IP
Closer: Chase Byerly (Delta Tau Delta, Butler)
D1 Academic All-American 3rd team; 27 games, two wins, 3.57 ERA, 10 saves
Catcher: Ryan Brenner (Delta Kappa Epsilon, Yale)
Team Co-MVP & co-captain, .288, 44 hits, 26 runs scored
First Base: Matt Glassman (Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Tech)
DIII Academic A-A 3rd team, team MVP; .398; 43 runs, 14 2B, 6 HRs, 33 RBI
Infield: Tyler Gans (Pi Kappa Alpha, Rockhurst)
All-GLVC 2nd team; .355 (38 of 107), 33 runs scored
Infield: Zach Starr (Sigma Chi, DePauw)
All-NCAC 2nd team; .391 (43 of 110), 6 HRs, 20 RBI
Infield: Keith Shumaker (Pi Kappa Alpha, Millsaps)
All-SCAC 1st team; .313 (51 of 163), 29 runs
Outfield: Dan Evatt (Phi Gamma Delta, Baylor)
Regional Most Outstanding Player; .329 (52 of 158), 27 runs, 8 HRs, 30 RBI
Outfield: Austin Wilson (Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Stanford)
All-PAC-10 HM; .285 (63 of 221), 56 runs, 12 2B, 10 HRs, 54 RBI, CWS
Outfield: Greg Zebrack (Delta Tau Delta, Pennsylvania)
All-Ivy League 1st team; .343 (47 of 137), 18 2B, 7 HRs, 28 RBI, 10 steals
Designated Hitter: Austin Davis (Alpha Tau Omega, Gettysburg)
DIII #2 hitter & 4th with .565 OB%; All-Centennial 2nd team; .490 (48 of 98) 
Utility (first base/catcher): John Holm (Beta Theta Pi, Wabash)
NCAC Player of the Year; .302 (42 of 139), 34 runs, 10 2B, 11 HRs, 41 RBI

SECOND TEAM

Starting Pitcher: Austin Carden (Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Rhodes)
All-SCAC 1st team & Sportsmanship team; 3.50 ERA, 8-4, 61 K’s in 79.2 IP
Starting Pitcher: Blake Stevens (Kappa Alpha Order, Birmingham-Southern)
SCAC Freshman of the Year; 2.69 ERA, 7-3, 83 K’s in 80.1 IP
Closer: Kenny O’Brien (Pi Kappa Alpha, George Washington)
Atlantic-10 Academic team, 20 games, 2.76 ERA, 5-4, 6 saves, 52 K’s in 58.2 IP
Catcher: James Toland (Sigma Phi Epsilon, Ohio Wesleyan)
All-NCAC 1st team, .310 (40 of 129), 19 runs, 15 2B, 4 HR’s, 26 RBI
First Base: Clint O’Brien (Tau Kappa Epsilon, Gettysburg)
All-Centennial Sportsmanship team; co-captain; .382 (50 of 131), 30 runs, 4 3B
Infield: Andrew Kalish (Pi Kappa Alpha, RPI)
All-GLVC 2nd team; .340 (49 of 144), 25 runs, 4 2B, 27 RBI
Infield: Travis Clark (Sigma Chi, Bucknell)
.293 (51 of 174) 27 runs, 12 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR’s, 25 RBI
Infield: Zach Scott (Sigma Chi, Illinois Wesleyan)
.306 (57 of 186), 41 runs, 9 2B, 22 RBI
Infield: Danton Hughes (Kappa Alpha Order, Westminster)
.331 (46 of 139), 25 runs, 21 RBI, 14 steals
Outfield: Kyle LaVigne (Pi Kappa Alpha, RPI)
All-Liberty League 1st team; .405 (64 of 158), 41 runs, 6 HRs, 40 RBI, 38 steals
Outfleld: Jake Stewart (Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Stanford)
.294 (57 of 194), 40 runs, 16 2B, 7 HRs, 27 RBI, CWS
Outfield: Bob Donato (Sigma Chi, Bucknell)
All-Patriot League 1st team; .362 (64 of 177), 32 runs, 15 2B, 6 HRs, 31 RBI
Designated Hitter: Nick Pappas (Pi Kappa Alpha, Trinity)
All-SCAC 1st team; .347 (61 of 176), 40 runs, 16 2B, 6 HRs, 56 RBI
Utility (OF/DH): Bobby Czarnowski (Sigma Chi, Illinois Wesleyan)
All-CCIW 1st team; .371 (65 of 175), 31 runs, 11 2B, 4 3B, 5 homers, 36 RBI

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Jamie Hora (Sigma Chi, Case Western Reserve)  8-0, All-UAA 1st
Pitcher: Ryan Taylor (Lambda Chi Alpha, Gettysburg) 5-3, All-Centennial 1st
Closer: Luke Zinsmaster (Beta Theta Pi, Wabash) All-NCAC HM, 3.21 ERA
Catcher: Jared Welch (Kappa Alpha Order, Emory) All-UAA 1st team, .320
First Base: Rob McPike (Phi Kappa Psi, DePauw) All-NCAC HM, .328, 41 runs
Infield: Tom Phillips (Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Tech) All-Empire 8 2nd team
Infield: Derek Vigoa (Delta Tau Delta, Pennsylvania)  .292, 20 runs
Infield: Kyle Weiss (Delta Kappa Epsilon, Wesleyan)  ,333, 35 runs
Infield: Matt Keen (Sigma Chi, Case Western Reserve) All-UAA 2nd, 38 runs
Outfield: Tim Kwilos (Delta Upsilon, Swarthmore) .415, 5 HRs, 46 RBI
Outfield: John Cinoman (Delta Tau Delta, Chicago) .447, led DIII with 9 3B
Outfield: Matt Brooks (Phi Gamma Delta, Hanover) .385, All-Heartland 1st
Designated Hitter: Pat Cody (Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Gettysburg) .380, 43 RBI
Utility (OF-DH): Montana Timmons (Lambda Chi Alpha, Wabash) All-NCAC 1st

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers
Mike Barsotti, Delta Kappa Epsilon, Wesleyan; Nolan Becker, Delta Kappa Epsilon, Yale; Sean Collins, Sigma Chi, Purdue; Dan Duval, Phi Kappa Tau, RPI; A.J. Ehrlich, Phi Gamma Delta, Hanover; Drew Felsenthal, Alpha Tau Omega, Gettysburg; Dan Gautieri, Sigma Chi, Pennsylvania; Max Gordon, Sigma Nu, Washington-St. Louis; Bobby Hillier, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Thiel; Rick Marks, Sigma Nu, Cornell; Dean McArdle, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Stanford; J.T. Miller, Phi Gamma Delta, Wabash; Kyle Perchy, Pi Kappa Alpha, Virginia Commonwealth; Jim Bob Schuler, Triangle, Rose-Hulman; Zach Weiner, Delta Upsilon, Swarthmore


Catchers
Chris Bonti, Delta Kappa Epsilon, Wesleyan; Will Salley, Kappa Alpha Order, Washington & Lee; Peter Zak, Sigma Chi, Case Western Reserve

First Basemen
Ryan Grau, Phi Gamma Delta, Hanover; J.R. Lopez, Delta Tau Delta, Chicago; Brett Ossola, Sigma Chi, Case Western Reserve; Mark Saatzer, Delta Tau Delta, Chapman


Infielders
Johnathan Erickson, Sigma Chi, Illinois Wesleyan; Danny McMahon, Delta Upsilon, Swarthmore; Jack Rogers, Kappa Alpha Order, University of the South; Steven Schwabe, Delta Tau Delta, Chicago; Graham Wolf, Phi Gamma Delta, Wittenberg

Outfielders
T. J. Alcorn, Beta Theta Pi, Stevens Tech; Ben Bullock, Delta Tau Delta, Chicago; Taylor Buran, Pi Kappa Alpha, Virginia Commonwealth; Nicko Burnett, Delta Upsilon, Swarthmore; Jason Cohen, Alpha Tau Omega, DePauw; Hayden Cornwell, Lambda Chi Alpha, MIT; Chris Deig, Sigma Chi, Wabash; Steven Denton, Kappa Alpha Order, Birmingham-Southern; John Frericks, Sigma Chi, Illinois Wesleyan; Cam Ginder, Phi Gamma Delta, Hanover; Danny Kraus, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Ohio Wesleyan; Rory McTear, Delta Upsilon, Swarthmore; Alex Meadow, Delta Kappa Epsilon, Wesleyan; Mark McDermott, Sigma Chi, Illinois Wesleyan; Wilson Nealy, Kappa Alpha Order, University of the South; James Parr, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Chapman; Travis Perkins, Kappa Alpha Order, Rhodes; Gerry Ryan, Sigma Chi, Bucknell; Kevin Sears, Phi Gamma Delta, Hanover; Robbie Stein, Sigma Chi, DePauw

Utility Players
David Bourbannais, Kappa Alpha Order, Birmingham-Southern; Kevin Moritz, Kappa Alpha Order, Westminster

Head Coaches
Mark Machtolf, Delta Tau Delta, Gonzaga; Mark Marquess, Delta Tau Delta, Stanford; Jim Schlossnagle, Lambda Chi Alpha, TCU; Gene Stephenson, Pi Kappa Alpha, Wichita State

 

Slideshow image
Slideshow image
Slideshow image